Schedule of Events

Tuesday I Wednesday I Thursday I Friday

Tentative, subject to change. A printer-friendly version will be available closer to conference.

Tuesday, May 14 WednesdayIThursdayIFriday TOP of Page
 1 p.m. -- 5 p.m.

Pre-conference (included with full conference registration)
Wager on Wikipedia: Information Literacy in the Digital Age  Gold Coast III/IV

  • Meryl Cinnamon, OCLC
  • Carrie Cullen, Shimberg Health Sciences Library, University of South Florida
  • Robert Fernandez, Prince George’s Community College
  • Paul Flagg, Dunbar Elementary Magnet School
2 p.m. -- 5 p.m.

 Public Library AcademyGold Coast I/II requires separate     registration 

  • John Chrastka, Executive Director, EveryLibrary

“This project was funded under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act from the Institute of Museum and Library Services. Florida’s LSTA program is administered by the Department of State’s Division of Library and Information Services.”

Register Here
5 p.m. -- 7 p.m. Registration Opens Universal Registration Desk
6 p.m. -- 7:30 p.m. SSLLI Networking Event Seminole A
6:30 p.m. -- 8:30 p.m. Courtyard Meet-up/Networking Event Courtyard
Wednesday, May 15  TuesdayIThursdayIFriday TOP of Page
7:30 a.m. -- 7 p.m. Registration Opens Universal Registration Desk
8 a.m. -- 9 a.m. New Member & First Time Conference Attendee Orientation Space Coast I/II/III
9 a.m. -- 9:30 a.m. Coffee Break: Sponsored by FACRL Foyer
9:30 a.m. -- 11:30 a.m.

Opening General Session : Sponsored by the Florida Department of State/Division of Library and Information Services Seminole C-E
Keynote Speaker:
Mary Alice Monroe

Mary Alice Monroe is the New York Times bestselling author of over twenty novels and three children’s books. Mary Alice writes richly textured stories that delve into the complexities of interpersonal relationships and the parallels between the land and life. Monroe’s novels are published worldwide. View full bio here.


FLA Awards Presentation-
New this year, Friends' Awards will be presented at the Opening Session!

11:30 a.m. -- 1 p.m. Lunch on your own
12 p.m. -- 1 p.m.
  • Friend's Lunch New day this year! Sun & Surf III/IV/V
  • USF Networking Lunch Seminole B
  • FLA Fundraising Committee Meeting Sun & Surf I
  • FLA Continuing Education Committee Meeting 
    Sun & Surf II
1 p.m. -- 2 p.m.
  • FLA Leadership Development Committee Meeting 
    Sun & Surf I
  • FLA Advocacy & Legislative Committee Meeting 
    Sun & Surf II
1 p.m. -- 2:30 p.m. Performers Showcase- Children's and All Ages Seminole C-E
2:30 p.m. -- 4:00 p.m. Networking with Performers Seminole C-E
2:30 p..m. -- 3:30 p.m.
  • FLA Awards Committee Meeting Sun & Surf I
  • FLA Outcomes & Standards Committee Meeting
    Sun & Surf II
4 p.m. -- 5 p.m.
  • USF LIS Advisory Committee Meeting Space Coast I/II/III
  • FLA Intellectual Freedom Committee Meeting Sun & Surf I
4 p.m. -- 6 p.m. Exhibit Hall Opens and Welcome Reception Appetizers and cash bar from 5pm -- 6pm Author Tables Universal
5 p.m. -- 6 p.m. Poster Session I (In Exhibit Hall) Universal
6:30 p.m. -- 8 p.m.
  • FSU Alumni Reception Seminole A
  • USF Alumni Reception Seminole B
5:30p.m. -- 9:30 p.m.

After-Hours offsite networking event (additional ticket required)

Join us for a tour of the Skeletons Museum of Osteology followed by drinks and appetizers at Uncle Julio's Mexican Restaurant.  
Date: Wednesday, May 15th, 2019
Time: 5:30pm - 9:30pm
Cost: $25
(includes transportation, admission to museum and appetizers plus 1 drink)

Tickets are limited and will not be for sale onsite.  
Deadline to purchase tickets is April 26th
 

PURCHASE A TICKET
7:30 p.m. -- 9 p.m.

Film Screening and Discussion, lead by the film's director, Richard Kane- open to all FLA attendees, free admission 
Space Coast I/II/III

I Know a Man...Ashley Bryan

Thursday, May 16 TuesdayIWednesdayI Friday TOP of Page
7:30 a.m. -- 7 p.m. Registration Open Universal Registration Desk
8 a.m. -- 5 p.m. Exhibit Hall Open, Silent Auction and Author Tables 
Universal Center
8 a.m. -- 8:30 a.m. Coffee with Exhibitors Universal Center
8:30 a.m. -- 9:30 a.m. Poster Session II (In Exhibit Hall) Universal Center
9:30 a.m. -- 10:30 a.m.
  • Even the Odds: Libraries Solving the Student Textbook Problem Gold Coast III/IV
    • Rebecca Donlan, Florida Gulf Coast University Library Services
    • Amy Filiatreau, Eugene M. and Christine E. Lynn Library, Lynn University
    • Peggy Glatthaar, Florida Gulf Coast University Library Services
    • Danielle Rosenthal, Florida Gulf Coast University Library Services.
  • One Book, One State Seminole C-E
  • FLA Public Library Directors Member Group Meeting 
    Sun & Surf I
  • Reflections of a Florida Book Award Author Sun & Surf II
11 a.m. -- 12:30 p.m.
  • Career 411 – Never Too Late to Jumpstart Your Career! Seminole B
    • Sandy Avila, University of Central Florida|
    • John Abresch, University of South Florida Library
    • Tim Bottorff, University of Central Florida
    • Jacalyn Bryan, Saint Leo University.
    • Amber Downs, Maitland Public Library
    • Jenny Eason, NEFLIN
    • Peggy Glatthaar, Florida Gulf Coast University
    • Jaime Goldman, Nova Southeastern University 
    • Andrew Hackler, University of Central Florida
    • Leah Plocharczyk, Florida Atlantic University
    • Nancy Schuler, Eckerd College
    • Carol Anne Stiglmeier, SEFLIN
  • Laughter Yoga Seminole C
    • Joy Steelman, Laughter Yoga leader, Pranic Healer and Qigong teacher
  • FACRL Board Meeting Sun & Surf I
12:30 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m.
  • Lunch for purchase with Exhibitor Universal Center
  • Poster Session III (In Exhibit Hall) Universal Center
  • OCLC Update Luncheon Seminole A
  • FLA Membership & Marketing Committee Meeting
    Sun/Surf I
  • FLA Scholarship Committee Meeting Sun/Surf II
1:30 p.m. -- 2:30 p.m.
  • FAME Breakout Session Seminole B
  • FLA Technical Services Member Group Meeting 
    Sun & Surf I
3 p.m. --4 p.m.
  •  Kids Can Code and You Can Too! Gold Coast I/II

    • Hyunjin Han, Mandel Public Library of West Palm Beach
    • Kristine Techavanich, Mandel Public Library of West Palm Beach
  • What We Learned from Last Year Seminole A
    • Amy Dovydaitis, University of Central Florida
    • Matthew David, Orange County Library System
    • Cristina Farah, MSW

  •  Leadership Lessons from SSLLI - Panel Seminole B

    • Jill Canono, Division of Library Services and Information Services - Florida Dept. of State
    • Anne Casey, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
    • Kim Copenhaver, Eckerd College 
    • Douglas Crane, Palm Beach County Library System
  • FLA Library Career Development Committee Meeting
    Sun & Surf I
  • FALSC Forum Sun & Surf II
    • Ellen Bishop, FALSC
    • Rebel Cummings-Sauls, FALSC
    • Brian Erb, FALSC
    • Rachel Erb, FALSC
    • Elijah Scott, FALSC
4 p.m. -- 4:30 p.m. Final Refreshment Break with Exhibitors Universal Center
5:30 p.m. -- 7:30 p.m.

President's Reception- "Casino Night": Sponsored by Harris Seminole C-E

  • Blackjack, poker, roulette, wine toss and more*! Take a gamble and join us for an evening of games and silent auction finale.
    *Real money is not being used and actual gambling will not take place.  It's all for fun!
Friday, May 17 Tuesday I Wednesday I Thursday TOP of Page
7:30 a.m. -- 12 p.m. Registration Open Universal Registration Desk
7:30 a.m. -- 8:30 a.m.

Mystery Writers Breakfast (limited seatingSeminole C-E

Reserve a spot
7:30 a.m. -- 8:30 a.m. Conference Planning Committee Meeting Sun & Surf I
8 a.m. -- 9:45 a.m. TechZone Universal Center
8:30 a.m. -- 9:30 a.m.
9:45 a.m. -- 11:15 a.m.
  •  Is Passport Acceptance at Your Library Worth the Gamble? Gold Coast III/IV
    • Holly Albanese, Flagler County Library 
    • Dawn S. Bostwick, Nassau County Public Library System
    • Tricia Gould, Fort Walton Beach Library
    • Candy K Granda,Tampa-Hillsborough Public Library
    • Stacey Jurewicz, Tampa-Hillsborough Public Library
    • Michele Stiles, Miami-Dade Public Library System
  • Committee and Member Group Meetings
11:30 a.m. -- 1 p.m.

Closing Session with Lunch: Sponsored by GALE 
Seminole C-E
Keynote Speaker: Greg Forbes Siegman

As a child, Greg spent much of his time in the library. The lessons he learned from his favorite books sparked a lifelong interest in service and diversity. For his subsequent civic and philanthropic efforts, he has received honors such as the Jefferson Award for Public Service and has been featured by media such as Good Morning America. View full bio here.

1:15 p.m. -- 3:15 p.m. FLA Board of Directors Meeting Sun & Surf III/IV/V